VNL Coaches & Support Personnel

2020 VNL Team Support Personnel* application: click here

*Includes: Team Managers, Primary Care, Stats data Entry, Bench Officials

2020 VNL Coach Director: Wendy Jacobsen 

  • Playing history: Australian Squad, Melbourne Vixens, Melbourne Phoenix, Vic state 21 & 19s teams
  • Coaching history: Collingwood Magpies (specialist), Boroondara Express 2017, Rowville Academy, 

2020 Championship Coach: Kathleen Knott

  • Playing history: Melbourne Vixens, Vic Fury (Captain), Vic state 21 &19s teams, VNL Championship player 14 years
  • Coaching history: Northern / Central East Academy, 17U Vic apprentice 

2020 Boroondara Express Coaching Team

Position Coach             Accreditation
Coach Director      Wendy Jacobsen       Advanced
High Performance Manager Lyndell Bruce Advanced
Championship Coach       Kathleen Knott Interm > Adv
Assistant Champ
Danni Taylor
Intermediate
Division One Coach Lauren Nardelli Intermediate
Assistant Div One
Melissa Crotty
Advanced
19U Co-Coach Eliza Allen Intermediate
19U Co-Coach Yvonne Porter Intermediate 
Apprentice 19U Penny Forrest Advanced
Strength & Conditioning Coach             Jeff Fleming  n/a
S&C Director Simon Moule   n/a
Talent Squad Coach (ETS)  Naomi Yates  Development

 

2020 IPerana Stats Program (IPSP)

Digital Performance Tracking & Analysis         Chau Le Director Iperana Sports             
Performance Analyst - stats & video

Lyndell Bruce             

Simon Moule 

Deakin

Deakin

2020 Prevention Injury Management Performance (PIMP) Program

Strength & Conditioning           

Simon Moule

Deakin University

Physiotherapist

Aidan Rich, Kara Giannone         

LifeCare
Dietician

Lisa Middleton

LifeCare

Sports Science 

Lyndell Bruce Deakin University

Psychologist

Leah Fogarty Between the Ears        

Medical Practitioner

Sue Reddish Deakin University

2020 Boroondara EXPRESS Support Personnel:

TEAM       MANAGER                      PRIMARY CARE               BENCH OFFICIALS           
Champ  Wes Armstrong  Keely White

Kirrily Zimmerman,

Penny Forrest,

Grant Kennerley

Luke Bailey TBC

Div One  Matt Blanchard TBC  
19&Under  Phoebe Skinns

Boroondara EXPRESS Management Committee:

Operations Jan Daniher
Administration          Sue Reddish 
Finance  Kirrily Zimmerman 
Coaching Amanda Sherwen           
Coaching Sarndra Kennerley
General       Elyce Carlyle
General Lacey Oakley

 

pdfVNL Coach Appointment Policy 


Fixtures & Ladders

Go to page

How to Join

Go to page

Shop

Go to page

Umpires Roster

Go to page

Sponsors

anytimefitness
bendigobank
Perana
bakersdelight
lifecare
on track

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Stay up to date with all the news from BNA.

© 2019 Boroondara Netball Association Inc.