Talent Identification Pathways

pdfAthlete Pathway
Club / School
  1. Boroondara Netball Association Junior Development Program: Junior Net G2>G3>G4
  2. Saturday Netball club / team competition
Association - Boroondara Netball Association

Selections in September / October each year providing the opportunity to develop skills with expert weekly training, competition matches and participation in Association tournaments.

  1. Boroondara Power Representative teams: 13/U, 15/U, 17/U, Open
  2. Boroondara Power VNL Talent squad
  3. Boroondara EXPRESS Victorian Netball League squads: Championship Grade, Division One, 19&Under
Zone - Central East 

Regional Talent Scouts appointed by Netball Victoria attend Association and School tournaments and nominates players to attend screening days for zone academy (15/U) and state team selections (17/U & 19/U).

  1. Central East Zone Association Tournaments & Association Championships
  2. Central East Zone Academy Program:  15/U players identified and invited by regional talent scouts to attend zone academy selections; 20 - 25 players selected each December for 10 x 3hour coaching sessions over the next year.
  3. Inter-Academy weekend tournament: October, players nominated for 17/U state selections
State - Victoria
  1. Victorian Netball League competition - Boroondara EXPRESS
  2. VSSSA Schoolgirls: school based state representative team
  3. Victorian State 17/U, 19/U squads: players identified in Zone Academy Programs; final teams selected in February
  4. Victorian State 21/U squad: players identified and invited to attend selections
National - Australia
  1. Suncorp Super Netball League: Melbourne Vixens, Collingwood Magpies
  2. Australian Netball League: Victorian Fury, Tassie Magpies
  3. Netball Australia National Championships: 1 week tournament for all state teams
  4. 15/U National State School Championships
International
  1. Australian 17/U, 19/U, 21/U squads: selected from the National Championships.
  2. Australian Netball squad selection: Australian Diamonds
  3. Australian Institute of Sport Netball Scholarships.
  4. World Championship teams
  5. Commonwealth Games teams